All India Asteroid Search Campaign

Overview

Over the span of 10 successful years, SPACE provided this opportunity to more than 1000 participants across India, which has resulted in several achievements and discoveries, and many for the first time in India by school children. Through the training provided by SPACE to Indian students, have achieved a remarkable number of 1 Numbered Asteroid Discovery, 56 Provisional Discoveries of Asteroids, 2 Special Discoveries, 4388 Preliminary Discoveries of Asteroids, 62 Near Earth Object Confirmations and 1636 Near Earth Object Observations.

All India Asteroid Search Campaign, a unique and exclusive International platform created by SPACE for Indian students and amateur astronomers across India since 2010.

SPACE conducts this campaign across India, in association with International Astronomical Search Collaboration (IASC) conducted by Dr. Patrick Miller of Hardin Simmons University, USA as an educational outreach programme.

The students will be specially trained to search asteroids in the Main Belt Asteroid through advanced data analysis and especially designed software.

In AIASC 2018, students will access the real time data from the ‘Pan Starrs’ (The Panoramic Survey Telescope and Rapid Response System) Telescope, located at Hawaii, US and uses a 1.8 m (60 inch) telescope to survey the sky to look for asteroids, comets and Near Earth Objects (NEO).

The Campaign enables the students and amateurs to get exclusive access to astronomy images, which are otherwise not accessible till the post graduate level, and get training in advanced data analysis and software as well as interact with international scientists, all of which builds up to an invaluable real time research experience. Through this campaign, students have made confirmed discoveries of Main Belt Asteroids and important observations that contribute to the NASA Near-Earth Object (NEO) Program at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory (Pasadena, CA).

Current Programme

4 Provisional Discoveries Announced in 2018

We are proud to announce, All India Asteroid Search Campaign 2019 with 500 teams in total, 250 teams will participate in two phases.

  • Phase I – June 25 to July 23, 2019
  • Phase II – July 25 to August 21, 2019

SPACE will conduct workshops to start each phase and to guide the participants in downloading the data and using the specialized software to find the asteroids.

SPACE is now accepting applications for our premier programme AIASC 2019

All applications will be saved in a waiting list, and priority will be given on a 1st come 1st served basis.

click for registration of All India Asteroid Search Campaign 2019.

To download the Media Policy click here:

associated non-associated

You have to fill this media policy and upload the scanned copy.

For more details about Campaign, mail us at outreach@space-india.com

Disclaimer: Register with a partner as team of 2 is required. Selection in AIASC 2019  is at the discretion of SPACE India, and on first come first served basis. New participants and registrations will be given preference.

Selected Candidates

Selected Candidates of AIASC 2019

Achievements


HALL OF FAME

NUMBERED ASTEROID DISCOVERY: The Provisional Asteroid Discovery of AIASC 2010, made by Amanjot Singh & Sahil Wadhwa of Ryan International School, Rohini, object designation 2010 PO24, is now officially numbered as 414774 (2010 PO24), eligible for naming and cataloged by International Astronomical Union (IAU).

2010-2018

1 Numbered Asteroid Discovery
56 Provisional Discoveries of Asteroids
2 Special Discoveries of 1 Trojan & 1 Virtual Impactor Object: A rare Trojan asteroid in the year 2011, which is hard to observe as they are further and sparser, lying not in the Main Asteroid Belt but in Jupiter’s orbit and 1 Virtual Impactor Object.
4388 Preliminary Discoveries of Asteroids
62 NEO Confirmations
1636 NEO Observations

2018
4 Provisional Discoveries

  1. Kashish Sharma & Ujjwal Singla, Ryan International School, Sector- 31, Gurugram

(2018 NU10 is the provisional name of the asteroid, derived from object P10Ik6o which was the preliminary name, by U. Singla & K. Sharma, Ryan International School Sector 31 – Gurgaon, India Provisional, 07/10/18, original name as listed by students was RIS0034)

  1.  Ranveer Singh & Saransh Bansal, DAV Public School, Sarabha Nagar Extension, Ludhiana 

(2018 NY10 is the provisional name of the asteroid, derived from object P10Ik85 which was the preliminary name, by  R. Singh & S. Bansal, DAV Public School- Sarabha NGR Extension, Ludhiana, India Provisional, 07/10/18, original name as listed by students was DAV0004)

  1.  Pratham Gupta & Jagriti Goel, O P Jindal Modern School, Hisar, O P Jindal Marg, Hisar

(2018 NS10 is the provisional name of the asteroid, derived from object P10IjZx which was the preliminary name, by P. Gupta & J. Goel, O P Jindal Modern School-Hisar, India   Provisional   07/10/18, original name as listed by students was OPJ0013)

  1. Sachin Bahmba & Shalini Bahmba, SPACE India – Group 9, Delhi

(2018 NA9 is the provisional name of the asteroid, derived from object P10Ik9F which was the preliminary name, by S. Bahmba & S. Bahmba, SPACE India – Group 9, India   Provisional   7/10/18, original name as listed by students was SSB3443)

2017
3 Provisional Discoveries

    • Yash Kumar & Khushi Rana, The Indian Heights School-Dwarka, New Delhi

2017 MU is the provisional name of the asteroid, derived from object P10BDkd which was the preliminary name, by Y. Kumar & K. Rana ,The Indian Heights School-Dwarka New Delhi, India Provisional, 6/21/2017, original name as listed by students was TIH0002)

    • P.K. Sudharshan & S. Mahadevan, Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College-Trichy, Tamilnadu

(2017 NC6 is the provisional name, derived from P10BODB Preliminary name, by P.K. Sudharshan & S. Mahadevan, Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College-Trichy Tamilnadu, India, Provisional, 07/15/17, original name as listed by students was RSS3845)

    • Vardaan Chopra & Harsh Vashishtha, St. Thomas School-Sector 19 Dwarka, Delhi

(2017 OE3 is the provisional name, derived from P10BRd3 Preliminary Name, by V. Chopra & H. Vashishtha, St. Thomas School-Sector 19 Dwarka Delhi, India , Provisional, 07/22/17, original name by students was MSM0007)

Phase 1
288 Preliminary Discovery?

Phase 2
241 Preliminary Discovery?

2016
33 Provisional Discoveries
1389 Preliminary Discoveries

2 Provisional Discoveries each to their credit

  • D. Agarwal & D. Tyagi of G.D. Goenka Public School-Sector 9 Rohini
  • D. Gupta & D. Jain of Salwan Public School-Sector 15, Gurgaon
  • A. Kumar & O. Pathak of Sri Venkateshwara International School-Sector 18 Dwarka
  • Rushil & G. Sandeep of Ryan International School-Greater Noida
  • P. Garella & K. Bhargava of Amity Institute of Applied Sciences, Amity University, Noida
  • R. Vishweshwar & R. Vishwath of Hiranandani Upscale School, Egattur Chennai
  • Y. Jakhmola & A. Pandita of Sapphire International School, Sector 70 Noida

1 Provisional Discovery to their credit

  • R. Tanwar & G. Joshi of Sachdeva Global School-Dwarka, New Delhi
  • L. Dudeja & A. Dhawan of Ryan International School-Sohna Road Gurgaon, Haryana
  • L. Jain & S. Vashist of Bal Bharati Public School-Gangaram Hospital Marg, New Delhi
  • K. Jain & I. Singh of Delhi Public School, Sector-81, Faridabad, Haryana
  • P. Iyer & S. Chopra of ASN Senior Secondary School-Mayur Vihar, Phase 1, New Delhi
  • S. Mohakud & R. Laxman of Bal Bharati Public School-Noida
  • A. Ranjan & Y. Jha of Delhi Public School-Sector 132 Noida
  • M. Manocha & D. Lakhanpal of G D Goenka Public School-Sector 48 Gurgaon
  • N. Jain & H. Singh of ITL Public School-Dwarka
  • A. S. Ramola & S. Singh of The Indian Heights School-Dwarka
  • M. Ibrahimi & P. Thareja of JBM Global School-Noida
  • U. Singh & M. Dudeja of KIIT World School-Pitampura
  • P. Narang & M. Agarwal of Manav Rachna International School-Sector 51, Gurgaon
  • M. Gupta & A. Verma of Presidium School-Indirapuram Ghaziabad
  • A. Agrawal & K. Arvind of The Khaitan School-Sector 40 Noida
  • A. B. Dixit & D. Deshpande of Lotus Valley School, Sector 126 Noida
  • M. Sivamagadev & T. Kishore Kumar of Shri Natesan Vidyasala Matric Hr. Sec. School, Chennai

2015

  • Aakash H. Nair and Saumya Aggarwal, Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya, Rishabdev District, Udaipur has made Provisional Discovery of the object designation MAUR 870 on August 7, 2015.

2014

  • Aryan Mishra & Keertivardhan Kukreti, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Vasant Vihar, asteroid designated 2014 OO372 on July 24, 2014
  • Akshat Sharma & Kshitij Jindal, Bal Bharati Public School, Pitampura, asteroid designated 2014 OU6 on July 25, 2014

2013

  • Gaurav Pati & Shourya Chambial, Amity International School, Pushp Vihar, New Delhi, asteroid designated 2013 LS28 on June 11, 2013
  • Balachandra Routhu & Ayush Gupta, Ryan International School, Sohna Road, Gurgaon, asteroid designated 2013 PR on July 8, 2013

2012

  • Pratham Alag & Rishabh Jain, Delhi Public School, RK Puram, New Delhi, asteroid designated 2012 PC6 on August 11, 2012
  • Shubham Sharma & Mayank Sharma, DAV Centenary Public School, asteroid designated 2012 OH3 on July 17, 2012
  • Sahil Wadhwa & Akshay Gupta, Astronomican I Team, asteroid designated 2012 OA3 on July 20, 2012

2011

  • Pragya Chawla & Aparajita Aggarwal, Bal Bharti Public School, Rajinder Nagar, asteroid designated 2011 MV9 on July 26, 2011
  • Chintan Betrabet & Umang Bhatia, Ryan International School, Sohna Rd, Gurgaon, asteroid designated 2011 MP4 on June 30, 2011
  • Trushit Makwana & Naval Koralkar, Coinstar – Inst. of Chemical Engineering, asteroid designated 2011 AP4 on August 8 2011
  • Prafull Sharma, Amol Garg & Sahil Wadhwa, Astronomicans Group, asteroid designated 2011 QH8 on August 8, 2011
  • Vaibhav Sapra & Sharanjeet Singh, Bal Bharati Public School, Pitampura, asteroid designated 2011 QM14 on August 26, 2011
  • Akshit Mathur & Kartik Ranjan, Navy Children School, Chankayapuri, asteroid designated 2011 QT26 on August 30, 2011

2010

  • Amanjot Singh & Sahil Wadhwa, Ryan International School, Rohini, 2 asteroids designated 2010 PO24 & 2010 PL26 on August 6, 2010
  • Tanmay Paranjape, Vikrant Narang & Priyanka Srivastava, SPACE 2, Delhi, 2 asteroids designated 2010 PU57 & 2010 PV57 on August 8, 2010

Gallery

Media

Data Set

AIASC 2019 Phase 1 Data Sets

AIASC 2019 Phase 1 Data Sets available here in your respective folders.

Queen’s Valley School – DwarkaKalinga Institute Of Industrial Technology
DL DAV Model School – Pitampura – DelhiChandigarh University – Mohali – Punjab – India
Sri Venkateshwar International School – DwarkaDelhi Public School Bangalore East Survey
OP Jindal Modern School – Hisar – HaryanaSacred Heart Convent School – Sarabha Nagar – Ludhiana
ASN Senior Secondary School – Mayur Vihar 1 – DelhiUniversity Of Bourgogne. Near 2a Rue Acacias
Bal Bharati Public School – NoidaJamia Millia Islamia Delhi
Presidium School – GurugramHindusthan Educational Institutions – Coimbatore
Manav Rachna International School – Sector 51 – GurugramSreenidhi Institute Of Science And Technology – Hyderabad
Jaypee Public School – NoidaJcc College – Kolkata
Amity International School – Sector 6 – VasundharaMallya Aditi International School – Bangalore
DAV Public School – Pushpanjali Enclave – DelhiShri S’ad Vidhya Mandal Institute Of Technology – Bharuch
Vikas Bharati Public School – Sector 24 – Rohini DelhiKiit University – Bhubaneswar & Amity University Kolkata
Bal Bharati Public School – Rohini – DelhiShivaji College – Delhi
Tagore International School – East Of Kailash – DelhiSreenidhi Institute Of Science And Technology – Hyderabad – Telangana
Ramjas School – Pusa Road – DelhiKendriya Vidyalaya – Nad – Visakhapatnam
Ryan International School – Mayur Vihar III – DelhiAshoka Institute Of Technology And Management – Team 1
Amity International School – Sector 44 – DelhiSymbiosis University Of Applied Sciences – Indore
Mount Litera Zee School – Mohan Nagar – Ghaziabad
Ryan International School – Sohna Road – GurgaonCity Montessori School – Gomti Nagar
Delhi Public School Ghaziabad International – Dasna – GhaziabadIdeal International Institute Of Education – -Kerala
Manav Sthali School – New Rajendra Nagar – DelhiMbes College Of Engineering – Ambajogai – Maharashtra
Bal Bharati Public School – Ganga Ram Hospital Marg – DelhiAshoka Institute Of Technology And Management – Team 2
Presidium School – Ashok Vihar – DelhiAjay Kumar Garg Engineering College – Ghaziabad
St. Thomas Girls Senior School – Mandir Marg – DelhiJabalpur Engineering College – Jabalpur
Sam International School – DwarkaKakatiya Junior College – Hyderabad – Telangana
Delhi Public School -Sector 24 – Rohini – DelhiKanpur Institute Of Technology And Pharmacy – Kanpur
DAV Public School – Sector 7 – Rohini – DelhiIimt College Of Engineering – Greater Noida Team 1
KR Mangalam World School – Greater NoidaCollege Of Engineering – Pune
DAV Public School – Sector 49 – GurugramPes University – Bengaluru
Amity International School – Sector 43 – GurugramSri Aurobindo College – Malviya Nagar – Delhi
Balvantray Mehta Vidya Bhawan – GK II – DelhiAbes Engineering College – Ghaziabad
JBM Global School – Sector 132 – NoidaDav Public School – Sarabha Nagar Extension – Ludhiana
Birla Vidya Niketan – Sector 4 – Pushp Vihar – DelhiPoornima University – Jaipur – Rajasthan
Delhi World Public School – Noida ExtensionShri Mata Vaishno Devi University – Jammu And Kashmir
Bal Bharati Public School – Sector 12 – DwarkaConvent Of Jesus And Mary High School – Kharghar – Navi Mumbai
Bal Bharati Public School – Pitampura – DelhiFergusson College Pune – Team 1
GD Goenka Public School – Sector 48 – GurugramSPACE Surat
Sachdeva Global School – Sector 18 – Dwarka – DelhiSPACE Team 5
St. Margaret Senior Secondary School – Prashant Vihar – DelhiSPACE Team 6
KR Mangalam World School – GurugramSPACE Team 7
St. Martin’s Diocesan School – Church Road – Delhi CanttSPACE Team 8
DAV Public School – Sector 14 – Gurugram
The Khaitan School – Sector 40 – NoidaSwarnim Startup And Innovation University Ssiu – Ghandhinagar
K R Mangalam World School – Gk II – DelhiGlobal Indian International School – Pune
The Indian Heights School – Sector 23 – DwarkaSamudvawa
K.R. Mangalam World School – Sector 6 – Vaishali – GhaziabadTeam-Abdul Kalam
Delhi Public School – Sector 81 – Greater FaridabadDelhi Technological University – Rohini – Delhi
K R Mangalam World School – Vikaspuri – DelhiUniversal Public School – Preet Vihar – Delhi
Delhi Public School – Sushant Lok – GurugramKalindi College – Patel Nagar – Delhi
G D Goenka Public School – Model Town – DelhiChandigarh University – Punjab
Salwan Public School – Mayur Vihar – DelhiSamanta Chandrasekhar Amateur Astronomy Association
National Victor Public School – Patparganj DelhiP D Patel Institute Of Applied Sciences – Gujarat
K R Mangalam World School – Sector 19 – FaridabadVishwakarma Government Engineering College – Gujarat
Delhi Public International School – Pushp Vihar – DelhiRamnarain Ruia Autonomous College – Mumbai
St Mary’s School – Sector 19 – DwarkaGitam University – Hyderabad
Astroport Team 1Nehru Institute Of Engineering And Technology – Coimatore
Astroport Team 2University Of Petroleum And Energy Studies Dehradun – Team 2
Astroport Team 3National Institute Of Technology – Agartala
Astroport Team 4St. Aloysius Institute Of Technolgy – Jabalpur
Astroport Team 5Fergusson College Pune – Team 2
Astroport Team 6Amity Institute Of Biotechnology – Noida
Astroport Team 7Nehru Institute Of Engineering And Technology – Palayam
Astroport Team 8Bidhannagar Government College – Kolkata
Astroport Team 9Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya Number 1 – Mori Gate – Delhi
Astroport Team 10Veerayatan Institute Of Engineering & Government Polytechnic – Bhuj
Shri Natesan Vidyasala Matric Higher Secondary School – ChennaiThe Northcap University – Gurugram
Rajalakshmi Engineering College – Team 1 – ChennaiShiv Nadar University – Greater Noida
KRM Public School – ChennaiThe Aditya Birla Public School – Gujrat
SBOA School and Junior College – ChennaiPanjab University – Chandigarh
Kaligi Ranganathan Montford Matric Higher Secondary School – ChennaiVit Bhopal – Madhya Pradesh
Guru shree shantivijai jain vidyalaya – ChennaiOrissa Engineering College – Jatni
Nellai Nadar MHSS – Kottivakkam – ChennaiFergusson College Pune – Team 3
Jain Public School – ChennaiUniversity Of Petroleum And Energy Studies – Team 1
Lalaji Memorial Omega International School IB Board – ChennaiKalyani Public School – Barasat
CPS Global School – ChennaiInstitute Of Aeronautical Engineering – Telangana – India
St.John’s Public School – ChennaiIimt College Of Engineering – Greater Noida Team 2
Lalaji Memorial Omega International School – CBSE – ChennaiGurudeva School – Taluk
DAV Public School – ChennaiMaharaja Agrasen Institute Of Technology – Delhi
College Of Engineering – ChennaiInstitute Of Aeronautical Engineering – Telangana – India
Chennai Public School – ChennaiAmity University – Noida
Bhavans Rajaji Vidyashram – ChennaiMiranda House – Delhi
National Public School – ChennaiSpace Associated Team 1
Sri Sitaram Vidyalaya Matriculation Higher Secondary School – ChennaiIslamic University Of Science And Technology – Team 1
The temple school of enlightenment – ChennaiIslamic University Of Science And Technology – Team 2
Sri Krish International School (CBSE) – ChennaiSamanta Chandrasekhar Amateurs Astronomers’ Association
Ramachandra Public School – ChennaiNist Astronomy Club
San Academy – ChennaiUniversity Of Petroleum And Energy Studies – Team 2
Rajalakshmi Engineering College – Team 2 – ChennaiDayalbagh Educational Institute – Agra
SRM University – ChennaiDelhi Public School – Nashik
L.P. Savani International School – CBSENational Institute Of Science And Technology – Odisha
L.P. Savani Academy – Team 1Delhi Technological University – Team 3
L.P. Savani Academy – Team 2Kongu Engineering College – Team 1
L.P. Savani International SchoolSt. Xavier’s College – Kolkata Team 1
L.P. Savani PalanporSt. Xaviers College Kolkata Team 2
L.P. Savani Academy – DayboardingBangabasi Morning College – Kolkata
Smt L.P. Savani Vidhya Bhavan – Surat – Team 1Narasinha Dutt College
Smt L.P. Savani Vidhya Bhavan – Surat – Team 2Bethune College – Kolkata
Mauni International School – Surat – Team 1Kongu Engineering College – Team 2
Mauni International School – Surat – Team 2Scottish Church College – Kolkata
T.M. Patel International School – SuratKhallikote University – Odisha
PP Savani VidhyalayAlliance University – Bangalore
PP Savani Cambridge International School – IGCSESethu Baskara – Ambattur
PP Savani Chaitanya Vidya Sankul – GSEBDelhi Technological University – Team 1
PP Savani Chaitanya Vidya Sankul – CBSEBright Stars High School
PP Savani VidhyabhavanGna University – Punjab
RP Bhavani Vidyamandir – SuratDhruba Chand Halder College
Aspire Public School – SuratBright Stars High School Team 1
Lancers Army School – SuratBright Stars High School Team 2
Shri Ramkrishna Harikrishna Academy – SuratBright Stars High School Team 3
SVP School – Surat – Team 1Bright Stars High School Team 4
SVP School – Surat – Team 2Bright Stars High School Team 5
Radiant English Academy – Surat – Team 1Bright Stars High School Team 6
Radiant English Academy – Surat – Team 2Bright Stars High School Team 7
Hills High School – Surat – Team 1Ggdsd College -Chandigarh
Hills High School – Surat – Team 2Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College – Team 1
Metas Of Seventh Day Adventist School – SuratDelhi Technical Campus – Noida
Shree Vasishtha Vidhyalaya – SuratDeen Dayal Upadhyaya College – Team 2
The Radiant International School – Surat – Team 1Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College – Team 3
The Radiant International School – Surat – Team 2Delhi Technological University – Team 2
SPACE Team 1Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College – Team 4
SPACE Team 2Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College – Team 5
SPACE Team 3SPACE Team 9
SPACE Team 4
SPACE Chennai
Osmania University – Telangana State – Hyderabad

AIASC CD


Astrometrica Software
(Credits for Astrometrica Software and Data: IASC)

About SPACE

Asteroid Game for Android

Utility Software